The Mudstacle Awards in association with Eventbrite returned this weekend, bigger and better than ever! After such an amazing year in obstacle racing, it was an absolute pleasure to highlight the very best events and individuals on the scene.

As always, we have used a complex multi-level scoring system that allows the rightful winners to shine in each category, regardless of their marketing clout.

As well as first place "Winners" in each category, this year we have also awarded "Kudos" badges to the runners up, so keep an eye out for them.

Best All Round Obstacle Event

Sponsored by: Sport Stiks

Best All Round EventWinner: Nuclear Races
Kudos: Rat Race Dirty Weekend & Judgement Day

Muddiest Event

Sponsored by: Bluefin Sport

Muddiest EventWinner: Mud Monsters
Kudos: Nuclear Races & Nuts Challenge

Best Alternative Trail Race

- Advertisement -

Sponsored by: Race Timing Solutions

Winner: Rat Race Man Vs Lakes
Kudos: Red Bull Steeplechase & Rat Race Man Vs Mountain

Most Innovative Event

Sponsored by: Orototoro

Winner: Toughest
Kudos: Nuclear Races, Rat Race Dirty Weekend & Tough Mudder

Best Swag

Sponsored by: My Bib Number

swagWinner: Suffering Race
Kudos: Spartan Race & Nuclear Races

Best Obstacle Training Facility

Sponsored by: Tom Nash Personal Trainer

Best trainingWinner: Outdoor Training Centre
Kudos: PT Barn & The Playground

Best Event for Obstacles

Sponsored by: Mud Is My Make Up

Winner: Rat Race Dirty Weekend
Kudos: Nuclear Races & Tough Mudder

Best Value Event

Sponsored by: The Rear Admiral's Mess

Best valueWinner: Nuclear Races
Kudos: Suffering Race & Judgement Day

Toughest Event

Sponsored by: Bad Boy Running

Toughest eventWinner: Suffering Legends / Suffering Relentless
Kudos: Nuts Challenge 4 laps Nuclear Oblivion

Toughest Event Under 20km

Sponsor: MyBibNumber

Toughest under 20kWinner: UK OCR Championships
Kudos: Judgement Day 18km & Tough Guy

Marshal of the Year

Sponsor: JR Consultancy

Marshal of the yearWinner: Jojo Barker
Kudos: Caro Laithwaite & Jane Maylor

Best New Obstacle

Sponsored by: Team Muddy Kit

Winner: Block Ness Monster (Tough Mudder)
Kudos: Spinning Monkeys (Nuclear Races) & Dragon's Back (Toughest)

Best Multi-Venue Event Series

Sponsor: Race Timing Solutions

Best multi venueWinner: Judgement Day
Kudos: Spartan Race, Suffering Race & Toughest

Best Event Series For Beginners

Sponsored by: Mudd Queens

Best beginnersWinner: Major Series
Kudos: Muscle Acre X-Runner

Best Kids' Race

Sponsored by: Muddy Minors

Best kids raceWinner: Mini Military Mud Run
Kudos: Nuclear Races & Iron Run

Best International Event

Sponsored by: The Dutch Mud Men

Best international eventWinner: OCR World Championships
Kudos: Strong Viking & Toughest

Most Inspiring Community Individual

Sponsored by: International OCR Union

Most inspiring individualWinner: Richard Pringle

 

SHARE
Mudstacle's Founder, ex-Publisher, ex-Editor and ex-Chief Tea Maker. Still flying the flag and seeking new adventures.

LEAVE A REPLY

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.